Get Adobe Flash player

Area 1 Comprises The Waters of St. Ignace, MI to Manitowoc, WI Including Green Bay

area1map

 



Member Clubs in Area 1

2018
Sponsoring Member Clubs

M&M Yacht Club
Windjammers Sailing Club


Associate Member Clubs



To Have Your Club Join Click Here


LMSRF Area 1 Vice Commodore:
John Peterson
(See Contact Us above)


LMSRFlogoAreaI-OffChamp-NOS
As of 4/7/2018
 
2018 Lake Michigan Sail Racing Federation Area 1 Racing Calendar

Egg Harbor Yacht Club
June 9-August 25 Summer Saturday Offshore Series
July 21 Women at the Helm Race
September 2 Labor Day Series
 
Ephraim Yacht Club
Flying Scot Saturday Series
Laser Friday Series
420 Friday Series
Fyr Bal Regatta, Flying Scots
Laser Tuesday Series
Family Regatta, Flying Scots
Geezer-gatta, Flying Scots
Flying Scot Monday Series
Optimist Regatta, Juniors ages 15 and under
Rich Hall Junior Regatta, Club 420s and Laser, Juniors ages 12-17
Women’s Regatta, Flying Scots
August 4-5 113th Ephraim Regatta, Flying Scots
 
Escanaba Yacht Club
June 6-27 June Race Series
July 11 Midsummer Race
July 28 Marina Fest Regatta
August 1-22 August Race Series
August 18 Escanaba Yacht Club Regatta
September 8 Frostbite Race
 
Gladstone Yacht Club
August 18 Gladstone Yacht Club Regatta
 
Green Bay Sail & Paddle
June 23-24 Hobie Wave Regatta
 
Green Bay Yachting Club
No Racing Scheduled
 
M&M Yacht Club
May 30 Wednesday Night Fun Race Tune Up/Friday Quickie Race Meeting
June 6-July 11 Wednesday Night Fun Race – Series 1
July 18-August 22     Wednesday Night Fun Race – Series 2
July 20 Bay Jammer
July 26 Midsummer Madness Doublehander
July 27 Round the Island Race
July 28 100 Miler
August 11 Joey Shepro Memorial Doublehander
August 18 Menominee to Oconto Race
Crystal Cup Women’s Race
September 15 Doug Jones Memorial Frostbite Race
September 22 Stu Keys Memorial Race
October 6 Fall Icebreaker Race

Manitowoc Yacht Club

April 25 Sailing Meeting
 

Maritime Yacht Club
  No Racing Scheduled
 
Neenah Boat and Dock Club
  No Racing Scheduled
 
Neenah-Nodaway Yacht Club
January 7-March 25 DragonForce 65 R/C Sunday Races
April 9-August 27 DragonForce 65 R/C Monday Races
May 19 Practice Starts
May 22 Keelboat Tune-up Race
May 23-July 18 Large Dinghy Series 1
May 24 Small Dinghy Tune Up Race
May 26 Memorial Day Race
May 29-July 17 Keelboat Series 1
May 31-July 19 Small Dinghy Series I
June 23 Trans Winnebago Race
July 19/July 21 Josh Beverlin Regatta
July 24-September 4 Keelboat Series 2
July 25-September 12 Large Dinghy Series 2
July 26-September 6 Small Dinghy Series 2
July 28 Flying Scot Fun Race
September 11 Fun Race - Keelboats
September 18 Fun Race – All Fleets

Oconto Sailing Association

June 18 Copper Cup
Point to Point Race #2
Buoy Race #2
Buoy Race #3
Buoy Race #4
August 18 Hull of a Race

Oconto Yacht Club
  No Racing Scheduled
 
Sturgeon Bay Yacht Club
May 4-October 11 Thank God It's Thursday Races
June 9 Harry F. Purinton Race – Potawatomie State Park to Menominee, Michigan
September 8 Green Island Race

Windjammers Sailing Club

May 31-September 6 Thursday Lightning Racing
June 23 Wave Point Race
June 30 Northern Lights Race
September 1 Lighthouse Race
September 8 Phelan/Hayes Race (Lightnings)


Archive
2017 Area 1 Regatta Schedule    2017 Area 1 Boat of the Year NOS
2016 Area I Regatta Schedule
2015 Area I Regatta Schedule

2014 Area I Regatta Schedule


Copyright ©  Lake Michigan Sail Racing Federation. All Rights Reserved.