Get Adobe Flash player

Grant Recpients

The purpose of awarding grants is to learn and share.  Instructors who get certified using a grant will share their knowledge bringing more sailors into the sport.  Member club hosts of National, Continental or International Championships that wish to enhance the competitors' experience with Instructors, Weather Briefings, etc., also are considered.  Competitors who go to "away" events  will break out of their local pattern, see techniques, equipment, and learn skills from others that they never would have experienced sailing in their home fleet.  Then they will bring back this knowledge and share it with their fellow sailors, which keeps Lake Michigan sailors up to speed with the rest of the world.  The following received a Grant having sought to learn and have shared their experiences here on Lake Michigan:


2017 Grant Recipients
$ 20,278.57 was budgeted for Grants in 2017

JUDD GOLDMAN ADAPTIVE SAILING FOUNDATION-Instructor Scholarships       1,000.00
MORGAN HUBBARD - US Sailing Small Boat Level 2 Instructor Scholarship          315.00
JOSEPH HARTUNG - US Sailing Small Boat Level 1 Instructor Scholarship          370.00
INDEPENDENCE CUP REGATTA - JGASF RE HANDICAP EVENT       2,000.00
ANDREW MORGAN - US Sailing Small Boat Level 1 Instructor Scholarship          370.00
BARBARA GALINSKA - Independence Cup Regatta Entry Fee & Lessons          250.00
NEAL TURLUCK - Star North American Championships          725.00
STEVEN LOWERY - US Match Racing Championship          950.00
MARGARGET GHEOGHITA -  US Sailing Small Boat Level 1 Instructor Scholarship       
         370.00
BRIAN KENNALLEY - US Sailing Nt'l Offshore Championship/Lloyd Phoenix Trophy       1,800.00
JAYME NOVOTNY - US Sailing Small Boat Level 1 Instructor Scholarship          370.00
STAN KNAPCZYK - US Sailing Small Boat Level 1 Instructor Scholarship           370.00
MAGGIE SHEA-TEAM MAGENTA 32-World Match Racing Tour Chicago Match Cup       2,000.00
PETER HOLZ - US Match Racing Championship          950.00
MARGO CICERO - Orange Bowl Regatta          794.00
WHITNEY KENT - US Sailing Level 3 Coach Scholarship; US Sailing Leadership Forum           1,000.00
MICHAEL LAING - NU/National One Design Sailing Academy       1,900.00
AISLING SULLIVAN - Orange Bowl Regatta 794.00
WADE WAGNER - Harken International Youth Match Race                                             .       2,000.00
PAW PAW LAKE YACHT CLUB - Summer Sailing Youth Program       1,000.00
MICHELE BARTLOW - US Sailing Level 1 Instructor & Reach STEM Educator Trng      .          520.00
JACKSON PARK YACHT CLUB - US Sailing Leadership Forum          350.00
TOTAL PAID & APPROVED  $ 20,198.00
*GRANTS APPROVED BUT NOT DISBURSED


2016 Grant Recipients
$19,657.72 was budgeted for Grants in 2016

JUDD GOLDMAN ADAPTIVE SAILING FOUNDATION-Instructor Scholarships       1,000.00
University of Wisconsin Sailing Team - MCSA  Team Racing & Coed Championships          400.00
Peter Holz - Ficker Cup (Grade 2)          750.00
Stephanie Roble - Match Racing Expenses       1,000.00
Lake Bluff Yacht Club - US Sailing Championship of Champions          500.00
Kate Cavataio - Small Boat Level 1 Instructor          370.00
Allie Cahn - ISSA Mallory Nationals          400.00
Izzy Hamilton - Small Boat Level 2 Instructor          315.00
Gabrielle Hamilton - Small Boat Level 1 Instructor          370.00
Derek Waleffe - Small Boat Level 1 Instructor          370.00
Ally Dykman - Small Boat Level 2 Instructor          315.00
Phoebe Lincoln - U.S. Women's Doublehanded Championship          600.00
Sophie Tasker - Small Boat Level 1 Instructor          370.00
Emily Gildea - U.S. Young Women's Doublehanded Championship          300.00
Doug Wake - Lightning Youth World Championship       1,000.00
Colleen Baumann - US Jr. Women's Doublehanded Championship          400.00
Bridget Bodo - American Challenge Cup          200.00
Grant Moore - Small Boat Level 1 Instructor          390.00
Gull Lake YC - 2016 Sunfish U.S. Masters Championship          500.00
Maya Stephani - Buzzards Bay C420 Championship          400.00
Peter Holz - 2016 Richardson Trophy          750.00
Richard Chapman - Championship of Champion & Sunfish Worlds          500.00
Community Sailing School @ Pistakee - 3 Small Boat Level 1 Instructors       1,110.00
Mark Davies - 2016 Ricardson Trophy          600.00
Mark Johnson - Richardson Trophy          600.00
TOTAL PAID & APPROVED  $ 13,510.00
*GRANTS APPROVED BUT NOT DISBURSED

2015 Grant Recipients
LMSRF had $18,459.53 to award in 2015
Joey Harris - US Sailing Stakeholders Brainstorm meeting $     250.00
Ken Cornell -2015 US National Sailing Programs Symposium          250.00
Milwaukee Sailboat Racing Club at UWM-Regatta&Spring Training/Eckerd College      1,000.00
Traverse Area Community Sailing-Support/Training of Disabled/Wounded Veterans         1,000.00      1,000.00
JUDD GOLDMAN ADAPTIVE SAILING FOUNDATION-Instructor Scholarships      1,000.00
Maggie Shea-Princess Sofia/Sailing World Cup Hyeres      1,500.00
Mark Duff - US Sailing Powerboat Instructor Class          325.00
Roger Waleffe - US Sailing Powerboat Instructor Class 325.00
Richard Reichelsdorfer - US Sailing Powerboat Instructor Class          325.00
Lukasz Rzycki - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Phoebe Lincoln - Neill Advance Sailing Clinic          645.00
Maya Stephani - Neill Advance Sailing Clinic          645.00
Colin Richards - Rose Cup Youth Match Racing Championship          200.00
Anabel Roza - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          370.00
Philip DeTrana - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
*Mark Duff - US Sailing Smallboat Level 2 Instructor Class          335.00
*Sydney Richter - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
*Steven C. Richter - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Barbara Dael - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Griffin Elliott - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Nick Zomer - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Megan McMahon - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Isabella (Izzy) Hamilton - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
Chris Boerema - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          370.00
Peter Holz - US Match Race Championships      1,000.00
Alex Curtiss - Hinman National Team Championship          245.00
Ally Dykman - US Sailing Smallboat Level 1 Instructor Class          350.00
*Gail Turluck - Registration Fee - 2016 Sailing Leadership Forum          250.00
Peter Holz - 2015 Richardson Cup Finals          600.00
Grand Valley State University Sailing Club - Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta          500.00
St.Ignatius College Prep Sailing Team-PCISA Girls Invitational Regatta-San DiegoYC          500.00
*GRANTS APPROVED BUT NOT DISBURSED


2014 Grant Recipients
LMSRF had $16,964.80 to award in 2014

JUDD GOLDMAN ADAPTIVE SAILING FOUNDATION-Instructor Scholarships      1,000.00
MAGGIE SHEA - Sailing World Cup Pakma (Spain)      1,500.00
ROMAN PLUTENKO - Laser Midwinter East Regatta          600.00
STEPHANIE ROBLE - Match Racing Events      1,000.00
ADAM GRANDLIC - Level 2 Instructor Scholarship          350.00
*STEFAN PETERSON - Instructor Scholarship - ($295.00)*                -  
NEAL TURLUCK - 2014 Star District 4 Championship 200.00
RICHARD CHAPMAN - Sunfish NA and World Championship          600.00
BENJAMIN THERIEN - Level 1 Instructor Scholarship          350.00
*COLE MELLER - Level 1 Instructor Scholarship - ($370.00)*                -  
MARK DUFF - Level 1 Instructor Scholarship          370.00
EDWIN MONTANO - 2014 Buccaneer 18 NA entry fee          195.00
STEPHANIE HUDSON - Assist with entry fees for Match Racing Events      1,000.00
PETER HOLZ - Detriot Cup entry fee      1,000.00
MARK TEBOREK - NYYC Invitational      1,000.00
LAURA BECK - Entry fee: 2014 Women's Sunfish Nas          65.00
ST. IGNATIUS GIRLS SAILING TEAM -ISSA Girls Invitational: San Diego YC, CA      2,000.00
NATHAN HOLLERBACH - Entry Fee: US Match Racing Championship          950.00
COLLEEN BAUMANN - 2014 Orange Bowl Int'l Youth Regatta          500.00
NEW TRIER GIRLS SAILING TEAM-ISSA Girls Invitational-San Diego:10/17-19/14      2,000.00
ALISON KENT-2014 ICSA SINGEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP          300.00
KATIE LOWENBAUM-2014 ATLANTIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA          250.00
PETER HOLZ - WARREN JONES REGATTA - Match Races - Australia: - 2015      1,000.00
 *GRANTS APPROVED BUT NOT DISBURSED $ 16,230.00

2013 Grant Recipients
LMSRF had $15,737.76 to Award in 2013

Morgan Dykman - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Allison Kent - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Annika Person - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Roger Waleffe - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Rich Chapman - Entry fee for Sunfish Championships 600.00
LMSRF AREA III - Refresher Race Management Seminar 225.00
Sarah Olson - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Stephanie Roble - US Women's Match Racing & US Match Racing Championships 1,000.00
Taylor Canfield - Alpari World Match Racing Tour 1,000.00
James Gheorghita - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Colleen Baumann - 2013 US Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship  350.00
Milwaukee Community Sailing Center - US Disabled Sailing Championship Regatta 1500.00
Rose Edwards - 2013 US Junior Women's Doublehanded & Youth Championships 700.00
Joseph Schmitt - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 350.00
Elizabeth Schmitt - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 350.00
Peter Bied - 2013 US Youth Championship 425.00
Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation -Instructor Scholarships 1,000.00
Brian Ritter - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship (Level 2) 295.00
Carrie Ritter - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
*Benjamin Brotz - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 325.00
Gail Turluck - 2013 Sunfish World Championship 350.00
Annie Van Zeeland - US Sailing Instructor Scholarship 350.00
Donald Massey - 2013 Star World Championship 500.00
Peter Holz - 2013 Detroit Cup 400.00
Mark Johnson - 2013 Richardson Cup Finals    1,000.00
Steve Lowery - 2013 Richardson Cup Finals 1,000.00
Will Holz - 2013 Richardson Cup Finals 1,000.00
Neal Turluck - 2013 Detroit Ice Breaker Regatta 450.00
Whitney Kent - Wis. Sailing Team - Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta 1,200.00
Allison Kent - 2013 ICSA Singlehanded Championship 464.00
*Peter Holz - Match Racing - Australia 2,000.00
*SailAnyWay - Disabled Sailing on Lake Michigan 1,000.00
$20,109.00

2012 Grant Recipients
LMSRF had $15,019 to Award in 2012

Don Massey - 2012 Miami OCR-Star Class $500
Maggie Shea - 2012 Olympic Match Racing Campaign $1,500
Lake Bluff Yacht Club - 2012 Sunfish North American Championship $500
Judd Goldman Adaptive Sailing Foundation - US Sailing Instructor Scholarships $1,000
Bob Willis, Olympian - 2012 Olympic Team - RS: X Class $2,500
Roman Plutenko - U.S. Singlehanded Championship - Men's Division $616
Allison Price - US Sailing Coach's Level 2 Instructors Scholarship $300
Ashley Henderson - 2012 Soling World Championship $500
Hans Pusch - US Match Racing Championships $900
Carrie Camarda-Instructor Scholarship - US Sailing Keel Boat Level 1 $345
Whitney Kent, et al. - J 105 Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta $500
Steve Lowery-Richardson Cup $600
Ben Marden-Richardson Cup $600
Michael Whitford-Richardson Cup $600
Peter Holz-Richardson Cup $750
Alison Kent-ICSA Singlehanded Nationals-Long Beach, CA $600
Roman Plutenko - ISAF Sailing World Cup: Miami $600
Total Awarded in 2012 $12,911

Copyright ©  Lake Michigan Sail Racing Federation. All Rights Reserved.