Get Adobe Flash player

BOLM Winners and Complete Results

LAKE MICHIGAN SAIL RACING FEDERATION
Be The Best On Lake Michigan
WINNER'S LIST


THE BEST LMPHRF ON LAKE MICHIGAN
Deed of Gift
For the 27” tall LMPHRF U.S.S. Constitution Cross Section Perpetual Trophy

lmphrftrophy
On Display in 2015 at Chicago Yacht Club 
The growth of fleets racing under both PHRF and IMS ratings

led to the establishment of a separate PHRF Championship in 1987.

2016 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club
2015 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club
2014 -  PHRF Area III, "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club
            PHRF Area IV, "Majic," Bill Hoyer, Muskegon Yacht Club
2013 - "Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
2012 - "Majic," William Hoyer, Muskegon Yacht Club  

2011 - "Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
2010 - "Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
2009 - "Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
2008 - “Flags,” Bob & Cathy Sample, Racine Yacht Club
2007 - “Flags,” Bob & Cathy Sample, Racine Yacht Club
2006 - “Scout,” Jamie Hummert, Milwaukee Yacht Club
2005 - “Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
2004 - “Flags,” Bob Sample, Racine Yacht Club
2003 - “Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
2002 - “Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
2001 - “Fine Line,” Rich Montplaisir, Columbia Yacht Club
2000 - “Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1999 - “Erleichda,” Don Crandall
1998 - “Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1997 - “Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1996 - “Johnathon Swift,” Ronald Nolan, Columbia Yacht Club
1995 - “Windigo,” Ray Title & John Sassano, Michigan City Yacht Club
1994 - “Johnathon Swift,” Ronald Nolan, Columbia Yacht Club
1993 - “Salacious,” Dan Darrow, Waukegan Yacht Club
1992 - “Cynosure,” Peter Reichelsdorfer, Sheboygan Yacht Club
1991 - “Vagary,” Richard Rodseth, Muskegon Yacht Club
1990 - “Rumors,” John Jacobitz, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1989 - “Kindred Spirit,” John Arendshorst, Macatawa Bay YC
1988 - “Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1987 - “Salacious,” Dan Darrow, Waukegan Yacht Club


THE BEST TARTAN-10 / LS-10 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
For the LMSRF 30” Wooden Ship’s Wheel Perpetual Trophy

lmsrft10trophyOn Display in 2012 at ???????????
An LMSRF Offshore Championship for Tartan Ten sailors was reestablished in 1988
after a lapse of six years, primarily due to the urging of those active in the Class. 

2016 - "Meat," Brian Kennalley and Edward Mui, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2015 - "Meat," Brian Kennalley and Edward Mui, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2014 - "Honey Badger," Tom Kane, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club

2010-13 - No Contest
2009 - "Winnebago," Tim Rathbun, Columbia Yacht Club
2008 - “Cheap Thrill,” Tim & Nancy Snyder, Chicago Yacht Club
2007 - “American Flyer,” Steve Knoop, Chicago Yacht Club
2006 - “Cheap Thrill,” Tim & Nancy Snyder, Chicago Yacht Club
2005 - “Contumacious,” Scott Bruesewitz, South Shore Yacht Club
2004 - “Convergence,” Don Wilson, Chicago Yacht Club
2003 - “US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2002 - “US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2001 - “Winnebago,” Tim Rathbun, Columbia Yacht Club
2000 - “Cheap Thrill,” Tim & Nancy Snyder, Chicago Yacht Club
1999 - “US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
1998 - “US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
1997 - “US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
1996 - “Hot Canary” - Capper/Igoe, Chicago Yacht Club
1995 - “Different Drummer,” Christopher Goff, Chicago Yacht Club
1994 - “American Flyer,” Steven Knoop, Chicago Yacht Club
1993 - “Different Drummer,” Christopher Goff, Chicago Yacht Club
1992 - “Tardis,” Daniel Newman, Chicago Yacht Club
1991 - “Glider,” John Huff & Richard Sterns, Chicago Yacht Club 


THE BEST J/105 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
For the Larsen Marine Services J/105 Half-Hull Perpetual Trophy

On Display in 2012 at ??????????
The J/105 was designed with short-handed sailing in mind.  The layout is easy to handle.
The first J/105 Championship was held in 1998. 

2016 - "Sealark," Clark Pellett, Chicago Yacht Club
2015 - "Sealark," Clark Pellett, Chicago Yacht Club
2014 - "Here's Johnny," John Moore, Midwest Open Racing Fleet
2009-13 - No Contest
2008 - “Messy Jessy,” Dorin Candea, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2007 - “Messy Jessy,” Dorin Candea, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 - “Vytis,” Tom Petkus, Columbia Yacht Club
2005 - “Pronto II,” Tom & Marilyn Edman, Midwest Open Racing Fleet
2004 - “Cetare,” Wong, Neiman, Logelin, Chicago Yacht Club
2003 - "Pronto II,” Tom & Marilyn Edman, Midwest Open Racing Fleet
2002 - “370,” George Petkovic, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2001 - “Caress,” Jon & Mark Weglarz, Columbia & Chicago Yacht Club
2000 - “Messy Jessy,” Dorin Candea, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
1999 - “Revelation,” George Petkovic, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
1998 - “Revelation,” George Petkovic, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 


THE BEST BENETEAU 40.7 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The Beneteau 40.7 was designed by Bruce Farr.
It became successful worldwide as a fast 40 foot racer/cruiser.

2016 - "La Tempete," Tom Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2015 - "Vayu," Ron Buzil, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2014 - "La Tempete," Tom Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2013 - “La Tempete,” Tom Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2012 - "Turning Point," Bartz/Hardy/Schmidt, Chicago Yacht Club
2011 - "Turning Point," Bartz/Hardy/Schmidt, Chicago Yacht Club
2010 - "Collaboration 2," Robert Vickery, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2009 - "Vayu," Ron Buzil, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club
2008 – “Turning Point,” Bartz/Hardy/Schmidt, Chicago Yacht Club
2007 – “Tsunami,” Donald Hayes, MORF
2006 – “La Tempete,” Tom & Debbie Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2005 - “La Tempete,” Tom & Debbie Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2004 - “Finesse,” Alan McMillan, Chicago Yacht Club
2003 - “La Tempete,” Tom & Debbie Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2002 - “Finesse,” Alan McMillan, Chicago Yacht Club
2001 - “La Tempete,” Tom & Debbie Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club
2000 - “La Tempete,” Tom & Debbie Weber, Burnham Park Yacht Club

THE BEST BENETEAU 36.7 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The Beneteau 36.7 was designed by Bruce Farr.

It became successful worldwide as a fast 36 foot racer/cruiser.

2016 - "Tequila Mockingbird," Christopher Duhon, Columbia Yacht Club
2015 - "Tequila Mockingbird," Christopher Duhon, Columbia Yacht Club
2014 - "Sorcerer," Don Draper, Midwest Open Racing Fleet
2008-2013 – No Contest
2007 – "Program," Warren Levins
2006 – "Program," Warren Levins
2005 – "Bella Luna," Joseph Hyla
2004 – "Tried & True," Robert Foley 


LAKE MICHIGAN OFFSHORE CHAMPIONSHIP
For The Yacht Racing Union of the Great Lakes Bowl

lmsrfoffshoretrophyOn Display in 2013 at Chicago Yacht Club
This trophy was originally donated by the Yacht Racing Union of the Great Lakes to the Lake Michigan Yachting Association

in 1951. It became property of LMSRF in 1980 when LMSRF was formed and named the official Yacht Racing Association

(now Regional Sailing Association) for the Lake Michigan area. The trophy was completely refurbished in 1988,

including a new base to handle more winner’s plaques. This trophy has been in competition under a variety of ratings.

2016 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club, Area III Port to Port BOY Winner
2015 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club, Area III Port to Port BOY Winner
2014 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club, Area III Port to Port BOY Winner
2012 - "Defiance," Dale Smirl, Chicago Yacht Club, Area III Port to Port BOY Winner 
1989-2011 - No Contest
1988 – “Avenger,” Jeff Gardner & Mr. Poziwilko, St. Joseph River Yacht Club, IOR Winner
1987 – “Fair Lady,” Dr. Paul Seigel, Little Traverse Bay Yacht Club, IOR Winner
1986 – “Thirsty Tiger,” Albert D’Ottavio, Chicago Yacht Club, IMS Winner
1985 – “Bacchant,” Jerome D. Sullivan, Milwaukee Yacht Club, PHRF/MHS Winner
1984 – “Double Digits,” Robert L. Hoffman, South Haven Sailing Club, PHRF/MHS Winner
1983 – “Misty,” Tom McIntosh, Chicago Yacht Club, PHRF/MHS Winner
1982 – “Susan,” Mark Wurtzebach, Columbia Yacht Club, T-10 Winner
1981 – “Conspiracy,” Neil Van Dyke, Sturgeon Bay Yacht Club, Class B Winner
1980 – “Tortuga,” Bruce Creger & Dick Wharton, Chicago Yacht Club, Class B Winner
1977-1979 – No Contest
1976 – “Harmony,” Carl Bjerregaard
1975 – No Contest
1974 – “Escape II,: Moe Rosenzweig
1973 – “Dora,” Lynn A. Williams
1972 – “Scaramouche,” Charles Kirsch
1971 – “Decision,” David W. Howell
1970 – “Norsaga,” Harry Ziemann
1964 – “Gypsy,” Charles Kotovic
1963 - “Gypsy,” Charles Kotovic
1962 – “Rangoon,” Silberman & Stern
1961 - “Rangoon,” Silberman & Stern
1958 – “Gypsy,” Schoendorf Brothers
1957 – “Romajo II,” H. Nedeau
1956 - “Gypsy,” Schoendorf Brothers
1955 – “Revenge,” H. W. Sears & C. W. Bissell
1954 - “Gypsy,” Joe Schoendorf
1953 – “Fleetwood,” Nick Geib
1952 - “Fleetwood,” Nick Geib
1951 - “Fleetwood,” Nick Geib


THE BEST FARR 40 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The Farr 40 was designed for the accelerated conversion from handicap racing to one-design racing.  
The attractive part of the class is the Owner-Driver rule, which keeps the players in the game.

2016 - No Contest
2015 - "Norboy," Lief Sigmond, Chicago Yacht Club
2013-14 - No Contest
2012 - "Flash Gordon," Helmut Jahn, Chicago Yacht Club
2006-2011 – No Contest
2005 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
2004 - “Nitemare,” Tom Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
2003 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
2002 - “Inferno,” Aaron Housten & Phil Dowd, Chicago Yacht Club 


THE BEST FARR 395 ON LAKE MICHIGAN 

2007-2016 - No Contest
2006 - “Chaos,” Bernbaum/Schroeder/Amedio, Waukegan Yacht Club
2005 - “Chaos,” Bernbaum/Schroeder/Amedio, Waukegan Yacht Club 


THE BEST SYDNEY 38 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The Sydney 38 was boat that was designed for the Sydney-Hobart race.
It is a 38-foot boat that was built to withstand the heavy winds of the Southern Ocean.

2006-2016– No Contest
2005 - “Eagle,” Jerry & Shawn O’Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
2003 - “Eagle,” Jerry & Shawn O’Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
2002 - “Eagle,” Jerry & Shawn O’Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
2001 - “Eagle,” Jerry & Shawn O’Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
2000 - “Big Time,” Jeff Wittenberg, Chicago Yacht Club 


THE BEST 1D35 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The 1D35 was designed without concern for rating rules, with only speed in mind.  
What is produced is a fast boat, 35 feet in length.

2002-2016 - No Contest
2001 - “Illusion,” John Podmajersky, Chicago Yacht Club
2000 - “Virago,” Stuart Townsend, Chicago & Jackson Park Yacht Club
1999 - “Fuzzy Logic Thomas Papanek, Chicago Yacht Club
1998 - “EIR,” Michael Leland, New Buffalo Yacht Club 


THE BEST MUMM 30 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
A trailerable One-Design boat this fleet travels extensively with stops on Lake Michigan.

2002-2016 - No Contest
2001 - “Illusion,” John Podmajersky, Chicago Yacht Club
2000 - “Virago,” Stuart Townsend, Chicago & Jackson Park Yacht Club
1999 - “Fuzzy Logic," Thomas Papanek, Chicago Yacht Club
1998 - “EIR,” Michael Leland, New Buffalo Yacht Club 


THE BEST J/35 ON LAKE MICHIGAN
The Championship is based on a season-long series of events
around Lake Michigan in which J/35’s sail as a separate fleet under one-design rules.
A total of 16 J/35s participated in the first Championship.

2001-2016 - No Contest
2000 - “Aftershock,” Bill Newman, Muskegon Yacht Club
1999 - “Aftershock,” Bill Newman, Muskegon Yacht Club
1998 - “Aftershock,” Bill Newman, Muskegon Yacht Club
1997 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1996 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1995 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1994 - “Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
1993 - “Crisis Mode,” Bill Hybell, South Haven Yacht Club
1992 - “Noble Buffalo,” James Maltman, Ephriam Yacht Club
1991 - “Noble Buffalo,” James Maltman, Ephriam Yacht Club
1990 - “Noble Buffalo,” James Maltman, Ephriam Yacht Club 


THE BEST TEAM ON LAKE MICHIGAN
For The Edward Willman / Palmer Johnson Trophy Perpetual Trophy

Deed of Gift

History Tidbit

lmsrfteam
On Display in 2016 at Muskegon Yacht Club

The Palmer Johnson Trophy, established in 1977 for the LMYA Sail Squadron as a team racing trophy, was in active competition in 1978 and 1979
and was won both years by teams from Area I. In 1988, the trophy returned to competition and renamed the Edward Willman/Palmer Johnson Trophy
in June 1989, in honor of the late Edward T. “Shuff” Willman for his contributions to sailboat racing. Shuff enjoyed a long career as an executive at
Palmer Johnson and a race participant, universally recognized by his habit of wearing a white shirt and black bow tie while racing -
his personal expression of the meaning of “yachtsman.”

2012-16 - No Contest

2011 - Area IV
"Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
"Gauntlet," Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
"Magic," Bill Hoyer, Muskegon Yacht Club

2010 - Area IV
"Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
"Gauntlet," Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
"Drumbeat," Ted Etheridge, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

2009 - Area IV
"Spirit Walker," Vern McCain, Muskegon Yacht Club
"Gauntlet," Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
"Ticklish," Eric Landman, Muskegon Yacht Club

2008 – Area II
“Flags,” Bob & Cathy Sample, Racine Yacht Club
“Scout,” Hummert/Ruley, Milwaukee Yacht Club
“Mosquito,” Radtke/Loughlin, Milwaukee Yacht Club

2007 – Area III
“Sue,” James Muller
“Fine Line,” Rich Montplaisir, Chicago Yacht Club
“Goblin,” Lindy Thomas, Chicago Yacht Club

2006 – Area III
“Nitemare,” Tom Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
“Maskwa,” Donald Waller, Burnham Park Yacht Club
“Goblin,” Lindy Thomas, Chicago Yacht Club

2005 - Area IV
“Erleichda,” Donald Crandall, Muskegan Yacht Club
“Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

2004 - Area III
“Nitemare,” Tom Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
“Eagle,” Jerry & Shawn O’Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
“Detente,” David Kirk, Chicago Yacht Club

2003 - Area IV
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Hippy Chick,” David Bowen, Muskegon Yacht Club

2002 - Area IV
“Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

2001 - Area IV
“Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

2000 - Area III
“Voodoo,” Richard Grunsten, Chicago Yacht Club
“Pronto II,” Tom & Marilyn Edman, Jackson Park Y.C.
“US,” Rick Strilky, Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club

1999 - Area IV
“Gauntlet,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Pronto II,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

1998 - Area III
“Nitemare,” Tom Neill, Chicago Yacht Club
“China Cloud,” Hank Bernbaum, Chicago Yacht Club
“Stars & Stripes,” Stan Bailey, Columbia Yacht Club

1997 - No Contest
1996 - No Contest

1995 - Area II
“Cynosure,” Peter Reichelsdorfer, Sheboygan Yacht Club
“Manitou,” James W. Romanshek, Racine Yacht Club
“Magic,” Walter R. Lindemann, Milwaukee Yacht Club

1994 - Area II
“Cynosure,” Peter Reichelsdorfer, Sheboygan Yacht Club
“Magic,” Walter Lindeman, Milwaukee Yacht Club
“Jazz,” Dr. Anthony Sances, MilwaukeeYacht Club

1993 - Area IV
“Windquest,” Richard DeVos, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Madcap,” Guy Hiestand, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club

1992 - Area II
“Cynosure,” Peter Reichelsdorfer, Sheboygan Yacht Club
“Magic,” Walter R. Lindemann, Milwaukee Yacht Club
“Manitou,” James W. Romanshek, Racine Yacht Club

1991 - Area III
“Heartbeat,” Hector Marchand, Michigan City Yacht Club
”Monatwa,” Dr. John Olvall, Midwest Open Racing Flt.
“Toy Boat,” Larry Schell, Columbia Yacht Club

1990 - Area IV
“Heartbreaker,” Robert Hughes, Muskegon Yacht Club
“Zoo II,” Ron Sisson, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Moody Blue,” Terry Reagan, Muskegon Yacht Club

1989 - Area II
“Magic,” Walter Lindemann, Milwaukee Yacht Club
”Jazz,” Dr. Anthony Sances, Milwaukee Yacht Club
“Paragon Express,” Roger Koehn, South Shore Yacht Club

1988 - Area IV
“Double Digits,” Tom Giesler, South Haven Sailing Club
“Kindred Spirit,” John Arendshorst, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club
“Pronto,” Joel Krissoff, Macatawa Bay Yacht Club


THE BEST PREMIER RATING SYSTEM ON LAKE MICHIGAN
History Tidbit Deed of Gift

For the Patrick E. Haggerty Trophy Perpetual Trophy

haggertytrophy

On Display in 2012 at Glenn McCarthy 

The Haggerty Trophy was donated to LMSRF in 1981 by the family of the late Patrick E. Haggerty. Haggerty was a Marquette University
engineering grad who went to work for a small Texas firm after World War II, eventually buying the company, becoming its president
and renaming it Texas Instruments.
His deep interest in sailing led to his purchase of the Palmer Johnson shipbuilding business in Sturgeon Bay, where the series of legendary
Haggerty “Bay Bea’s” were crafted. The Deed of Gift for the Haggerty Trophy specifies that it be awarded to the boat with “the best overall
record under the Premier rating system.” From 1981 to 1986, the trophy was awarded to the winner of the annual IOR competition. With the
rapid growth in IMS, the trophy was switched to that fleet in 1987.

2000-2016 - No Contest
1999 - “V-Max,” Fred Pipin, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1998 - “V-Max,” Fred Pipin, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1997 - “Nitemare,” Tom Neill, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1996 - “China Cloud,” L. Harrison Bernbaum, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1995 - “China Cloud,” L. Harrison Bernbaum, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1994 - “Manitou,” James Romanshek, Racine Yacht Club - IMS
1993 - No Contest
1992 - “V-Max,” Fred Pipin, Chicago Yacht Club - IMS
1991 - “Griffin,” Robert Spraker, M & M Yacht Club - IMS
1990 - “Heartbeat,” Dr. Hector Marchand, MCYC - IMS
1989 - “Jazz,” Dr. Anthony Sances, Milwaukee Yacht Club - IMS
1988 - “Manitou,” Edward Willman & William Schoendorf, SBYC - IMS
1987 - “Magic,” Walter Lindemann & Steve Schelwat, Milwaukee YC - IMS
1986 - “Emotional Rescue,” Karl Koenig & Jim Hummert, Milwaukee YC - IOR
1985 - “Emotional Rescue,” Karl Koenig & Jim Hummert, MilwaukeeYC - IOR
1984 - “Invictus,” John Malec, Chicago Yacht Club - IOR
1983 - “Pied Piper,” Richard Jennings, Chicago Yacht Club - IOR
1982 - “Hat Trick,” Lowell Body, Sandusky Yacht Club - IOR
1981 - “Shamrock,” Dr. James Sargent, Ephriam Yacht Club – IOR 


THE BEST MORC ON LAKE MICHIGAN
MORC sailors competed for a LMSRF Offshore Championship for the first time in 1988, with an limited turnout.

In 1989 entries continued a lack of participation, the LMSRF Offshore Council suspended this until interest in MORC sailing is revived.

1989 – “Pinocchio,” Dr. S. Frederic Horwitz, Milwaukee Yacht Club
1988 – “Cookie Monster,” Douglas Elenbaas, Milwaukee Yacht Club 


COMPLETE RESULTS ALL FLEETS
2016 BOLM
2015 BOLM
2014 BOLM
2013 BOLM-no contest

2012 BOLM

2011 BOLM

2010 BOLM

2009 BOLM

2008 BOLM

2007 BOLM

2006 BOLM

2005 BOLM

2004 BOLM

2003 BOLM

2002 BOLM

2001 BOLM

2000 BOLM

1999 BOLM

1998 BOLM

1997 BOLM

1996 BOLM

Copyright ©  Lake Michigan Sail Racing Federation. All Rights Reserved.